C.V.

Education

  • Master of Fine Art, Monash University, 2011.
  • Post Graduate Diploma in Visual Art, Victorian College of the Arts, 2007.

Awards and Residencies

2020

  • Finalist, John Leslie Landscape Award

2018

  • Finalist, John Leslie Landscape Award

2017

  • Finalist, Lloyd Rees Art Prize for Landscape

2016

  • Highly Commended, Arc Yinnar Drawing Award
  • Short Documentary Film Painting Landscape selected to premiere at Melbourne Documentary Film Festival, Brunswick and also screened Lido Cinema, Hawthorn.

2014

  • Semi Finalist, Moran Portrait Award

2013

  • Semi Finalist, Moran Portrait Award (two works selected)

2012

  • Artist Residency, Cornaro Institute, Cyprus

Collections

  • Melbourne Cricket Club

Solo Exhibitions

  • 2017Contemporary Landscape Paintings, fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne (May 2017)
  • 2012 Solo Exhibition, Regarding the Face, fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne
  • 2012 Solo Exhibition, Regarding the Face, La Trobe Regional Gallery

Publications

Selected Exhibitions 

2020

  • John Leslie Landscape Award, Gippsland Art Gallery, Sale

2018

  •  John Leslie Landscape Award, Gippsland Art Gallery, Sale

2017

  • Lloyd Rees Art Prize, Colville Gallery, Hobart

2016

  • Arc Yinnar Drawing Award, Arc Yinnar, Yinnar

2014

  • Alice Bale Award, Glen Eira City Gallery

2009

  • M McGivern Prize, Maroondah Art Gallery, Ringwood
  • 9 x 5, Walker St Gallery, Dandenong
  • Melbourne Women Painters and Sculptors, 100th Annual exhibition, Glen Eira Gallery, Glen Eira

2008

  • Convergence, Shifted Gallery, Richmond
  • 6˚ A Human Landscape, Cube 37, Frankston
  • Melbourne Women Painters and Sculptors, Glen Eira Gallery, Glen Eira.

2007

  • Victorian College of the Arts Graduate Exhibition, Victorian College of the Arts
  • Disparate Collection, Post Graduate Show, Victorian College of the Arts
  • 9×5 , Walker St Gallery, Dandenong
  • James Farrell Self- Portrait Award, Castlemaine Regional Gallery
  • She” International Women’s Day, Walker St Gallery, Dandenong
  • Art 4 Aid, World Vision, Victorian Artists’ Society Galleries, East Melbourne
  • Eutick Memorial Still Life Award, Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery
  • Norma Bull Scholarship, Victorian Artists’ Society, East Melbourne

2006

  • “She” International Women’s Day, Walker St Gallery Dandenong
  • Shirley Hannan National Portrait Award, Bega Valley Regional Gallery
  • Lexus Mortimore Art Prize, Dubbo
  • Alice Bale Award, Glen Eira City Gallery
  • 9 x 5, Walker St Gallery, Dandenong
  • Melbourne Women Painters and Sculptors, Glen Eira City Gallery

2005

  • Melbourne Women Painters and Sculptors, Glen Eira City Gallery
  • James Farrell Self Portrait Award, Castlemaine Regional Gallery
  • Berkelouw Portrait Award, Berrima, NSW
  • Out from Down Under, Agora Gallery, New York

2004

  • Shirley Hannan National Portrait Award, Bega Valley Regional Gallery
  • Alice Bale Art Award, Glen Eira Gallery
  • People and Place Gasworks Art Park, South Melbourne

2003

  • Shirley Hannan National Portrait Award, Bega Valley Regional Gallery

2002

  • Alice Bale Art Award, Glen Eira Gallery

 Bibliography

  • Robert Nelson “Construction right on the nail” The Age 15/2/2012
  • “Stateline”, ABC Television, 30th December 2007
  •  M Blake, “Team of the Century painting goes on display” The Age, 29 December 2005

Read my latest art reviews on my Blog